Student Achievement Goal #1

Increase the percentage of students experiencing academic success as defined by a GPA greater than 2.0 as compared to a 2013-2014 benchmark

Data source: Jenzabar

Student Achievement Goal #2

Increase the retention of students as compared to 2013-2014 benchmark

Data source: IPEDS

Student Achievement Goal #3

Increase the persistence of students as compared to benchmark of 2013-2014

Data source: THECB Accountability

Student Achievement Goal #4

Increase the percentage of students who complete within three years as compared to 2013-2014 benchmark

Data source: IPEDS

Student Completion Rates

Data provided by the Texas Higher Education Almanac verify that the three-year graduation rate for students at Texarkana College has increased throughout implementation of the Quality Enhancement Plan, rising from 18.7% in 2014 to 32% in 2015, 32.1% in 2016, 34.7% in 2017, and eventually to 45.8% in 2018, the highest three-year graduation rate of any Texas community college and more than double the state average (22.8%). TC’s 3-Year Graduation Rate peaked in 2019 at 49.7%.

2018

2019

2020

Data source: THECB Accountability

Completion16-1717-1818-1919-2020-21
IPEDS - 150%All31%33%45%49%43%
Men38%31%50%54%44%
AA Men33%34%50%52%39%
Hispanic Men40%37%73%61%37%
White Men43%29%51%53%50%
Other Men11%29%20%63%33%
Women26%35%45%43%41%
AA Women14%20%32%30%23%
Hispanic Women32%19%67%44%50%
White Women33%44%42%47%47%
Other Women22%33%36%50%31%

Data source: IPEDS

Decrease in Average Completion Time

Since 2015, our students have averaged a faster time of completion, originally taking 4.1 years to complete but dropping to only 3.6 years to complete by 2020.

And students’ average number of semester credit hours completed towards their degrees dropped from the state average of 82 in 2015 to now only 69 average credit hours to earn a degree.

Average Time to Degree in Years

Data source: IPEDS

Average Semester Credit Hours to Degree

Data source: IPEDS

Decrease in Number of Excess Hours Completed

Since 2015, our students have averaged a lower number of excess course hours, with 45.2% of Associate Degree Graduates not having more than 3 excess credit hours, much lower than the Texas state average of 24.37%.

Our students’ average excess semester credit hours attempted dropped from 22 sch in 2015, to only 9 sch in 2020, while the state average has remained at 22 excess credit hours.

Associate Degree Graduates with no more than 3 excess hours

Data source: IPEDS

Average Excess Semester Credit Hours Attempted

Data source: IPEDS

Peer Comparisons

Data source: IPEDS